Senate Floor Agenda

Monday, May 1, 2017

 

SESSION CONVENES AT 1:30 P.M.

 

CHAPLAIN

 

Pastor Martin Dyer, Newsong Church, Grove, Senator Shaw

 

PSYCHOLOGIST OF THE DAY

 

Dr. Steve Sternlof, Edmond, Senator Bice

 

DOCTOR OF THE DAY

 

Susan Hull, MD, Waynoka, Senator Marlatt

 

 

 

GENERAL ORDER

 

No bills scheduled.

 

 

EXECUTIVE NOMINATIONS

 

1.      Clancy, Dr. Gerard P., Tulsa, to the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development Board, to serve an unexpired term ending June 30, 2018, succeeding Steadman Upham. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Gary Stanislawski.

 

2.      Delano, Dr. Robert D., Edmond, to the Air Quality Advisory Council, to serve an unexpired term ending June 15, 2018, succeeding Robert A. Lunch. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Stephanie Bice.

 

3.      Droegemeier, Dr. Kelvin K., Norman, to the Secretary of Science and Technology, to serve a coterminous term with the Governor, succeeding Stephen McKeever. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Rob Standridge.

 

4.      Griesel, David K., El Reno, to the Environmental Quality Board, to serve a five-year term ending January 31, 2022, succeeding himself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Lonnie Paxton.

 

5.      Hooper, Rhonda, Edmond, to the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development Board, to serve a four-year term ending June 30, 2021, succeeding herself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Stephanie Bice.

 

6.      Kinder, James W., Walters, to the Enviromental Quality Board, to serve a five-year term ending January 31, 2022, succeeding himself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Chris Kidd.

 

7.      Klutts, Kurt, Poteau, to the Oklahoma Mining Commission, to serve a seven-year term ending January 1, 2024, succeeding himself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Mark Allen.

 

8.      Landers, Stephen, Fort Gibson, to the Air Quality Advisory Council, to serve a seven-year term ending June 15, 2023, succeeding Sharon O. Meyers. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Kim David.

 

9.      Melton, Robert Lloyd, Claremore, to the Oklahoma Water Resources Board, to serve a seven-year term ending May 14, 2022, succeeding Ed Fite. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Marty Quinn.

 

10.  Paque, Michel, Oklahoma City, to the Environmental Quality Board, to serve a five-year term ending January 31, 2022, succeeding Cheryl Vaught. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Greg Treat.

 

11.  Salmon, Dr. Terry, Norman, to the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development Board, to serve a four-year term ending June 30, 2021, succeeding himself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Rob Standridge.

 

12.  Wise, Sherri L., Tulsa, to the Oklahoma Science and Technology Research and Development  Board, to serve a four-year term ending June 30, 2021, succeeding herself. (Energy Committee)  Motion to confirm made by Senator Joe Newhouse.