Link to main pageLink to SenatorsLink to LegislationLink to ScheduleLink to CommitteesLink to PublicationsLink to NewsLink to Staff

Oklahoma State Senate
President Pro Tempore Designate
Senator Brian Bingman, R-Sapulpa
State Capitol Room 422
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73105
(405) 521-5565

For Immediate Release: December 10, 2012


President Pro-Tem Bingman Announces GOP Committee Assignments

Senate President Pro Tempore Brian Bingman, R-Sapulpa, announced committee assignments for Republican members on Monday. Committee chairs and vice chairs were announced last Thursday.

“There is a tremendous depth and breadth of experience and talent to draw from in the Republican Caucus,” Bingman said. “We’ve worked to structure committee memberships that will enable us to build on an agenda dedicated to job creation and economic growth benefiting our state now and in the future.”

Members serve on multiple committees, with each committee scheduled to meet on an assigned day of the week to minimize scheduling conflicts.

GOP appointments for committees meeting on Monday include:

Education Committee:
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Wayne Shaw, R-Grove
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

General Government Committee:
Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw
Sen. Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward

Health and Human Services Committee:
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa

Agriculture and Rural Development Committee:
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore

Pensions Committee:
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa

Tuesday committee membership:

Judiciary Committee:
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City

Finance Committee:
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw
Sen. Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer

Tourism and Wildlife Committee:
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow

Tourism continued:
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

Transportation Committee:
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Wayne Shaw, R-Grove
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman

Wednesday Committees:

Appropriations Committee:
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

Veterans and Military Affairs Committee:
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak
Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Veterans continued:
Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee
Sen. Wayne Shaw, R-Grove
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City

Rules Committee:
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

Appropriations Subcommittees:

Appropriations Subcommittee on Education:
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government and Transportation:
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak
Sen. Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore

Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services:
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources:
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources continued:
Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Wayne Shaw, R-Grove

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety and Judiciary:
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City

Appropriations Subcommittee on Non-Appropriated Agencies:
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Thursday Committees:

Energy Committee:
Sen. Cliff Branan, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward
Sen. Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso
Sen. Eddie Fields, R-Wynona
Sen. A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie
Sen. Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater
Sen. Rob Johnson, R-Yukon
Sen. Clark Jolley, R-Edmond
Sen. Ron Justice, R-Chickasha
Sen. Frank Simpson, R-Springer
Sen. Rob Standridge, R-Norman
Sen. Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

Business and Commerce Committee:
Sen. Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa
Sen. Anthony Sykes, R-Moore
Sen. Patrick Anderson, R-Enid
Sen. Harry Coates, R-Seminole
Sen. Brian Crain, R-Tulsa
Sen. Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. John Ford, R-Bartlesville
Sen. Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

Public Safety Committee:
Sen. Don Barrington, R-Lawton
Sen. Kim David, R-Wagoner
Sen. Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak
Sen. Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate
Sen. David Holt, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Wayne Shaw, R-Grove
Public Safety Committee continued:
Sen. Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City

Insurance Committee:
Sen. Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow
Sen. Cliff Aldridge, R-Choctaw
Sen. Mark Allen, R-Spiro
Sen. Corey Brooks, R-Washington
Sen. Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa
Sen. Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City
Sen. Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

For more information contact:
Sen. Bingman: (405) 521-5605

Inon: Horizontal Blue Band

December Press Releases | Press Releases